« North Myrtle Beach girls move up to No. 4 in state hoops rankings | Main | Updated basketball playoff scenarios »

January 30, 2013

Area hoops teams and playoff possibilities

With no more than three regular-season games remaining, area teams have only a few opportunities left to either secure a postseason berth or improve playoff seeding.

Below is a relatively comprehensive list of where the 26 area SCHSL teams stand, as well as what they need to do in order to qualify for the playoffs. So far, only one area team appears to be mathematically eliminated from the playoffs.

Complete standings were not available for four of the smaller-class regions. We'll add those as soon as they are available.

Region VI-AAAA Boys

1. Sumter (5-1)

2. Conway and West Florence (3-2)

4. South Florence (2-4)

5. Carolina Forest (1-5)

Conway – vs. West Florence Friday, at South Florence Tuesday, vs. Carolina Forest next Friday – Can secure playoff spot with two wins or one win and South Florence loss.

Carolina Forest – vs. Sumter Friday, at Conway next Friday – Officially eliminated from playoff contention with loss Friday.  

Region VI-AAAA Girls

1. Sumter (6-0)

2. Conway (3-2)

3. Carolina Forest (3-3)

4. West Florence (1-4)

5. South Florence (1-5)

Conway – vs. WF Friday, at SF Tuesday, vs. Carolina Forest next Friday – Can secure playoff spot with win over West Florence

Carolina Forest – vs. Sumter Friday, at Conway next Friday – Can secure playoff spot with one win or a loss by West Florence and South Florence

Region VII-AAA Boys

1. North Myrtle Beach (5-2)

2. Georgetown, St. James, Myrtle Beach (4-3)

5. Wilson (3-4)

6. Socastee (1-6)

North Myrtle Beach – vs. Georgetown Friday, vs. Socastee Tuesday, at Myrtle Beach next Thursday – Can  secure playoff spot with one win and Wilson loss; can win region with wins over Georgetown and Myrtle Beach

Georgetown – at North Myrtle Beach Friday, vs. Myrtle Beach Tuesday, at Wilson next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with three wins or two wins and loss by Wilson

St. James – at Myrtle Beach Friday, vs. Wilson Tuesday, at Socastee next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with two victories or one win over Wilson

Myrtle Beach – vs. St. James Friday, at Georgetown Tuesday, vs. North Myrtle Beach next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with two wins and Wilson loss

Socasteee – vs. Wilson Friday, at North Myrtle Beach Tuesday, vs. St. James next Thursday – Officially eliminated from playoffs with loss Friday

Region VII-AAA Girls

1. North Myrtle Beach (7-0)

2. Myrtle Beach (5-2)

3. Socastee (4-3)

4. Georgetown (3-4)

5. Wilson (2-5)

6. St. James (0-7)

North Myrtle Beach – vs. Georgetown Friday, vs. Socastee Tuesday, at Myrtle Beach next Thursday – Already secured top-three region finish; can secure home playoff game with one victory or Socastee loss; can win region with two victories or one win and Myrtle Beach loss

Myrtle Beach – vs. St. James Friday, at Georgetown Tuesday, vs. North Myrtle Beach next Thursday – Already secured playoff spot courtesy of head-to-head tie-breaker over Wilson; can secure home playoff game with two victories courtesy of head-to-head tie-breaker over Socastee.

Socastee – vs. Wilson Friday, at North Myrtle Beach Tuesday, vs. St. James next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with win over Wilson Friday.

Georgetown – at North Myrtle Beach Friday, vs. Myrtle Beach Tuesday, at Wilson next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with two victories and Wilson loss

St. James – at Myrtle Beach Friday, vs. Wilson Tuesday, at Socastee next Thursday – Officially eliminated from playoff contention with loss or Georgetown win.

Region VIII-AA Boys

1. Marion (7-0)

2. Dillon (6-1)

3. Mullins (4-3)

4. Waccamaw (2-5)

5. Aynor (1-6)

6. Loris (1-6)

Waccamaw – At Aynor Friday, vs. Marion Monday, at Dillon Wednesday – Can secure playoff spot with two victories or one win and one loss each by Aynor and Loris

Region VIII-AA Girls

1. Mullins (6-1), Dillon (6-1)

3. Marion (5-2)

4. Waccamaw (3-4)

5. Loris (1-6)

6. Aynor (0-7)

Waccamaw – Can secure playoff spot with one win or one Loris loss, courtesy of head-to-head tie-breaker over Loris

Loris – at Mullins Friday, at Dillon Monday, vs. Aynor Wednesday – Can secure playoff spot with three victories and three Waccamaw losses

Aynor – vs. Waccamaw Friday, at Mullins Monday, at Loris Wednesday – Eliminated from playoff contention.

Region VII-AA Boys

1. Lake Marion (7-0)

2. Lake City (4-3)

3. Andrews, Kingstree (3-4)

5. Lee Central, Timberland (2-5)

Andrews - vs. Lake City Friday, at Timberland Monday, vs. Lake Marion Wednesday - Can secure playoff birth with two wins and two losses each by Lee Central and Timberland (currently split season series with both teams). 

Region VII-A Boys

1. Carvers Bay (7-0)

2. C.E. Murray (6-1)

3. Timmonsville (3-4)

4. Hemingway (3-4)

5. Scott's Branch (2-5)

6. East Clarendon (0-7)

Carvers Bay - At Scott's Branch Friday, vs. C.E. Murray Tuesday, at Hemingway next Thursday - Already secured top-two seed and home playoff game. Can clinch region outright as early as Tuesday.

Region VIII-A Boys

1.  Johnsonville (7-0)

2. Green Sea-Floyds, Latta, Hannah-Pamplico (4-3)

5. Creek Bridge, Lake View (1-6)

Green Sea-Floyds – vs. Johnsonville Friday, vs. Lake View Tuesday, at Creek Bridge next Thursday – Can secure playoff spot with one victory or one loss each by Creek Bridge and Lake View.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451ec3769e2017ee8107f3a970d

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Area hoops teams and playoff possibilities:

Comments

About the author

Ian Guerin has been covering sports in Myrtle Beach since 2005 and in South Carolina since 2004. In that time, he has served as a reporter on the college and high school beats at multiple publications. You can reach him directly via [email protected]


Categories